Services
People
News and Events
Other
Blogs

Insolvency

 

Can a charge-holder appoint an administrator after a company has been wound up?

Tim Francis
  • Posted
  • Author

Ordinarily, once a company is wound up there is a ban on the appointment of an administrator. However, there is a rarely used exception in the Insolvency Act 1986, Paragraph 37 of Schedule B1, which allows a qualifying charge-holder to apply to the court...