HomeFWJ takeawayTakeawayStatutory demand assistanceHow to issue a statutory demandCan a statutory demand be served on a company?

A statutory demand can be served on a company - but the strict rules of service need to be followed properly and complied with - otherwise it could be invalid service. Our team are experts. Let us help you.

The answer is yes.

  • a statutory demand can be served on a company;
  • a company statutory demand and must comply with the format set out in Section 123(1)(a) or Section 222(1)(a) of the Insolvency Act 1986. It is different to the form of a statutory demand against an individual.

For the statutory demand to be effective it then needs to be properly served against the company.

  • the rules of statutory demand service on companies are strict but essentially, pursuant to Section 123(1)(a) of the Insolvency Act 1986 service must be done by leaving it at the registered office of the company;
  • there are different rules if it is an unregistered company and we can help advise you on these.

We always recommend using a process server to properly serve the statutory demand. Failure to properly serve it can lead to the statutory demand being invalid and a statutory demand set aside application being made.


Our expert team of statutory demand solicitors at Francis Wilks & Jones are here to help you with any type of statutory demand enquiry or question. Contact one of our expert friendly statutory demand lawyers now for your confidential statutory demand consultation.

Case studies

View all case studies

Contact us in confidence