How to Remain a Director Despite a Director Disqualification Order

We are often asked by individuals already disqualified or facing disqualification

 - “Can I be involved in the management of a company once disqualified”?

The answer is yes – but only if you have permission from the Court to do so. The same is true for individuals already banned from acting as a director of a company.

However, without the court’s permission, anyone found to be acting in a managerial role in a company is liable to face a fine or imprisonment.

We can help you obtain that permission from court.

There is provision in section 17 of the Company Director Disqualification Act 1986 for a disqualified director to apply to Court for permission to be a director or involved in the management of a company or LLP despite a director disqualification order being made.

Our specialist director disqualification team at Francis Wilks & Jones offers the expertise needed to make such an application and have a 100% success rate. We currently hold the record for the most companies granted leave in a one single application – A total of seventeen.

Remember – Director Disqualification doesn’t necessarily mean putting your business ambitions on hold.

 

Our specialist Director Disqualification team is here to help you.  Call for your consultation now on 020 7841 0390.  Alternatively e mail us with your enquiry and we will call you back at a time convenient to you.