Can a statutory demand be served on a company?

A statutory demand can be served on a company. A company statutory demand and must comply with the format set out in Section 123(1)(a) or Section 222(1)(a) of the Insolvency Act 1986. It is different to the form of a statutory demand against an individual.

For the statutory demand to be effective it then needs to be served against the company. The rules of statutory demand service on companies are strict but essentially, pursuant to Section 123(1)(a) of the Insolvency Act 1986 service must be done by leaving it at the registered office of the company. There are different rules if it is an unregistered company and we can help advise you on these.

We always recommend using a process server to properly serve the statutory demand. Failure to properly serve it can lead to the statutory demand being invalid and a statutory demand set aside application being made.


Contact an expert statutory demand solicitor now

Our expert team of statutory demand solicitors at Francis Wilks & Jones are here to help you with any type of statutory demand enquiry or question. Contact one of our expert friendly statutory demand lawyers now for your confidential statutory demand consultation. Whatever your statutory demand requirements, we can show you stat demand examples of similar cases we have successfully assisted with. Call us now. We are here to help.

Page # of 48